From marionoc at MIT.EDU Wed Apr 14 11:17:21 2004 From: marionoc at MIT.EDU (Marion Cunningham) Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2004 11:17:21 -0400 Subject: [Crealums] MIT/CRE E-NEWSLETTER -- April 2004 Message-ID: Elite o Visionary o Relevant Included in this edition of the MIT/CRE Alumni/ae E-newsletter: a.. Director's Alumni/ae Update b.. Spaulding Award Nominations c.. MIT Real Estate Exchange d.. MIT/CRE Research Initiatives e.. MIT/CRE Coming Your Way: New York f.. MIT/CRE Coming Your Way: Boston g.. MIT/CRE Coming Your Way: Las Vegas h.. Save the Dates (Thesis Day 5/25 and Reunion Weekend 9/30-10/2) i.. Professional Development Courses j.. Reminders and Notices Greetings! April marked the kick-off of the NewVisions Campaign. By now I hope that all of you have received the letter from David Geltner, Director of the MIT Center for Real Estate. Launching this campaign really does represent the beginning of a new era at the Center. Our graduates are among the elite; our research aims are visionary; and our research and academic products are relevant to the real estate industry. Our goal is to firmly establish the CRE as a world-changing center of collaborative research and thought leadership for the global real estate community. The Update from the Director is posted on the Center's web site (http://web.mit.edu/cre/about/index.html). I encourage you to take a look! SPAULDING AWARD NOMINATIONS DUE! Deadline June 15, 2004 The Spaulding Award This award honors the leadership, energy, and vision Hank Spaulding personified in his work and through the Center for Real Estate at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. It is given to a graduate of the Center whose work in the industry has enriched the profession and/or who has demonstrated involvement in the community through service or leadership. It was established to honor Hank in June, 1991 when he became Chairman Emeritus of the Center and is now given periodically, approximately every other year. As Hank said in making the first award to Sarah Abrams, "The winner of this award is supposed to be successful at what she does, but also do it in a way that brings honor to the enterprise." To nominate yourself or a CRE graduate, visit the CRE web site for a nomination form: http://web.mit.edu/cre/about/pdf/spaulform.pdf. Nominations are due by June 15, 2004. The winner will be announced as part of the Alumni Reunion weekend. THE DUTCH CONNECTION CONTINUES! A group from the University of Technology in Eidenhoven, the Netherlands visited the Center April 12th. THe members of the group attended Prof. Lynn Fisher's Housing Markets course and received an overview of United States real estate markets from Prof. William Wheaton. In addition, CRE alum Kristin Blount (CRE '98) and MIT graduate Yanni Tsipis of Meredith & Grew provided an overview of the Boston real estate market. The presentations were followed by a walking tour of the bio-tech and office space at University Park, a Cambridge-based project developed by member firm, Forest City Enterprises. MIT REAL ESTATE EXCHANGE (MITREX) -- offered exclusively to alums and members! The MIT Real Estate Exchange will be launched in May 2004 and it promises to be a key element of the value proposition for alumni/ae. During its first phase, MITREX will be the repository for documents relevant to the real estate industry. These will be documents provided by the Center, provided by members, and provided by our alumni. When we launch MITREX we will have theses, current power point presentations from industry leaders, links to key industry organizations, and documents that are relevant to all aspects of the real estate community. MITREX will only be available to alums, members, and MIT affiliates. This promises to be a phenomenal tool that will only become more relevant and powerful with time. Make sure you keep your e-mail address is up to date, spread the word, and keep any eye out for the introductory e-mail! MIT/CRE RESEARCH INITIATIVES (http://web.mit.edu/cre/research/index.html) The CRE faculty is engaged in several research initiatives. Each of these initiatives is outlined on the Center's web site. Topics include the Workplace of the Future, the development of a Commercial Property Pricing Index, and studies that look at Single Family Housing Prices, the Term Structure of Office Leases, and the Degree of Land Use Regulation in Massachusetts. Also under development are research programs that assess housing affordability and ways to incorporate and reflect technology in the development of urban areas. If you manage money, develop space, or finance, acquire, or dispose of properties, these topics are relevant to your work! MIT/CRE Coming Your Way: New York! Understanding Real Estate Values: Fact or Fiction April 22 - 23, 2004 . On Thursday, April 22nd alums of the Center are invited to a cocktail reception from 6pm to 8pm. The reception offers an informal opportunity to meet David Geltner, members of the Class of 2004, and to catch up with the New York CRE alumni/ae community. The location of the reception is provided below: W New York - The Court Icon Skylight & Garden 130 East 39th Street (Corner of Lexington & 39th Street) $40 Fee The next day, April 23rd, join alums for a breakfast (8am - 9:30am) meeting at CS First Boston. The breakfast will include a panel discussion addressing underlying real estate values. Confirmed as panelists are Marty Cohen of Cohen and Steers Capital Management and Stephen Zoukis of Jamestown. Details are on the Center's web site (http://web.mit.edu/cre/events/index.html). Rachel Matthai (CRE '02) is organizing the event and can also be contacted for additional details at rmatthai at alum.mit.edu. Complimentary admission for the panel discussion on April 23rd, but registration is required CS First Boston 11 Madison Avenue, Floor B2 (Corner of Madison and 24th Street) To register for either or both event, register on the MIT Alumni Association web site: Register: https://alum.mit.edu/smarTrans/user/Register.dyn?eventID=553&groupID=189 MIT/CRE Coming Your Way: Boston! The Future of Boston's Convention Business April 27, 2004. The Center for Real Estate has joined forces with the Boston Council of the Urban Land Institute to put together a program on the state of tourism and the convention center business. The program will be held the morning of Tuesday, April 27th at Boston's Hynes Convention Center and will look at the trends in tourism and conventions on a national scale and the ramifications for the Hynes locally. Speakers include Heywood Sanders (University of Texas), Steven Hacker (International Association for Exhibition Management), James Rooney (Massachusetts Convention Center Authority) and Gary Saunders (Back Bay Association). It promises to be a lively discussion. Contact Rosrin Srethapramote(rosrin at mit.edu, 617-253-8311) for more information. The event is open to the general public. To register, here are the details: RSVP by Thursday, April 22 Call 1-800-321-5011 (Event Code 8104-0411) Continental Breakfast Included Tickets - $50 MIT/CRE Coming Your Way: Las Vegas! ICSC MEETING -- A GATHERING OF CRE ALUMS May 24, 2004. If you will be attending the International Council of Shopping Center's annual convention in Las Vegas, you are invited to attend the CRE reunion. The group is convening Monday, May 24, 2004 from 6pm until 7:30pm at the House of Blues at Mandalay Bay. If you would like to attend, contact Jay Hooper (jhooper at criccapital.com) or Jay Timon (jtimon at HOTMAIL.COM). SAVE THE DATES May 25, 2004. A webcast of student thesis proposals is planned for Tuesday, May 25, 2004. Students will present their thesis ideas for feedback from the alumni/ae and member communities. Stephanie Bright will be sending out details concerning how to tune into the webcast. September 30 - October 2, 2004. Next year Alumni Reunion weekend will be September 30th through October 2nd. Mark your calendars now and make plans to visit the Center! Tours of MIT's state of the art buildings, Simmons Hall and the Stata Center, are planned; a reception at the MIT Museum is scheduled, and all alums are invited to graduation to hear Hong-Bin Kang, former Vice Mayor of Seoul, Korea speak. If you would like to help plan the weekend, contact Marion Cunningham at marionoc at mit.edu or 617-253-2680. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES (http://web.mit.edu/cre/professional/index.html) During the summer of 2004, the Center will be offering the Professional Development Courses listed below. Members of the AACRE receive a 10% discount. If you would like to use this as your incentive to join, here is the URL that lists the membership coordinators: http://web.mit.edu/cre/alumni/index.html. We are also pleased to announce that you can now register on-line! The summer 2004 courses are listed below: Professional Development Courses June 14-15 Fundamentals of Real Estate Finance. This two-day seminar introduces the basic concepts and tools used by real estate developers, investors, lenders, architects, and public sector officials to analyze the financial feasibility of real estate development. June 16 -17 Real Estate Development. This course is designed to present the real estate development process primarily from the perspective of the equity participant. June 18 Legal Issues in the Development Process. Legal Issues in the Development Process will address the legal issues that arise in acquisitions, financing, and leasing. June 21 - 22 Real Estate Markets. The course will provide participants with the latest perspective and economic research about what forces are currently shaping cities, and how US real estate markets will likely behave in the decade ahead. June 23 - 24 Topics in Real Estate Finance. Current topics of interest to real estate professionals will be addressed in this course. Topics will include the pricing of commercial real estate, the optimal financial structure for real estate organizations, and investment opportunities in the lower-rated CMBS market. June 28 ? 29 or July 19 - 20 Portfolio & Asset Management. Portfolio and Asset Management is designed to provide the student with an overview of the institutional process associated with the selection, acquisition, management and disposition of real estate assets. June 30 - July 1 Affordable Housing Development. This two-day course will address the business, legal, and financial aspects of developing affordable housing. July 2004 Entrepreneurship in the Built Environment. This one-day seminar will concentrate on entrepreneurial opportunities in the built environment. The course will discuss the concepts, skills, information, attitudes, and resources that entrepreneurs need. July 15-16 Green Development .This two-day course is designed to give an in-depth overview as well as a level of hands-on experience related to green development. Reminders and Notices a.. Class of 2003 Theses (http://web.mit.edu/cre/research/thesis.html). Theses are now available on-line. Take a look! b.. Updated Alumni Directory Now Available. The Center has updated the Alumni Directory. To get an electronic copy contact Stephanie Bright at sbright at mit.edu or 617-253-8308. c.. Class of 2004 Resume Book (http://web.mit.edu/cre/resumehome.html). The Class of 2004 resume book joins the Class of 2003 resume book on line. Take a look; you will be impressed! d.. Note New URL!! Job Listings (http://web.mit.edu/cre/jobs/index.html). Have a job you want to fill or seeking a new opportunity? We have the right person and the right job! Send your job listings to marionoc at mit.edu and I will post them. e.. Alumni Projects (http://web.mit.edu/cre/alumni/index.html and http://web.mit.edu/cre/alumni/alumprojects.html ). Send me (marionoc at mit.edu) notices of your projects, publications, promotions, and noteworthy events for posting on the MIT/CRE web site. Best regards, Marion O. Cunningham Associate Director MIT/Center for Real Estate 77 Massachusetts Avenue W31-310 Cambridge, MA 02139-4307 Phone: (617) 253-2680 Fax: (617) 258-6991 http://web.mit.edu/cre/ CRE: 20 Years of Building the Future -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040414/4dee7402/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 4067 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040414/4dee7402/attachment.gif From rosrin at MIT.EDU Fri Apr 16 11:15:12 2004 From: rosrin at MIT.EDU (MIT Center for Real Estate) Date: Fri, 16 Apr 2004 11:15:12 -0400 Subject: [Crealums] 2004 AACRE Membership Letter Message-ID: AACRE Board of Directors Mecky Adnani Mark Baranski Kristin Blount Stephanie Bright Kirstin Brown Benjamin Brubaker Walker Collier Peter Crabtree Marion Cunningham Lisa Davis Whitney Foutz Trevor Hardy Jay Hooper Rachel Matthai Tod McGrath Kristin Olsen Kristi Prigmore Amanda Strong Cessy Templeton Forrest Westin James Young April 16, 2004 Greetings Fellow CRE Alums, Great things are happening at the Center this year, and it has been an especially active year for the Alumni Association of the Center for Real Estate (AACRE). We would like to take this opportunity to share the excitement with you, and to ask you to renew your commitment and connection to the center by joining our Alumni Association annual membership drive. First of all, to help us re-organize our administration and service our alums outside of the northeast, we have organized AACRE under the MIT Alumni Association umbrella. This does not change the way we do our day-to-day business, but rather provides us with a true non-profit platform, insurance and the ability to register and pay for our dues and events on line. More importantly, it gives us a link to MIT Clubs in various cities to align ourselves in planning events. Second, we are working with the Center on an important initiative that will benefit all of the alums. We are in the early stages of planning a secure, interactive website that will allow alums to communicate easily and freely about questions, job leads, published papers, and other information. The Center has been extremely generous, both financing and spearheading this effort. Please visit the Center?s website ( http://web.mit.edu/cre/) for our calendar of events. If your contact information has changed, you can update it there too. Here in Boston, we?ve been busy. The AACRE Breakfast Clubs are underway and will be held quarterly. This past December, Randi Lathrop and Andrew Grace from the BRA gave an interesting presentation on the revitalization of the city?s South End, and at the beginning of this month Tom Meagher from Northeast Apartment Advisors gave a presentation on the state of the multi-family market. In June, CRE Director and Professor David Geltner will speak to us about discount rates. In addition, we held one of our semi-annual cocktail parties/development site tours at Spaulding & Slye?s offices and featured the North Point Project. We plan to hold the spring party on May 13th at 5:30pm at 100 Cambridge Street, MassDevelopment?s first Class A Office rehab and mixed-use development. We are also planning a Spring Symposium, jointly run with NEWIRE. Stay tuned for details. Across the country, we hosted social and educational events in New York, Miami, Washington DC, and California. We pair up with the Center on academic or recruiting visits and our alums have planned separate events as well. New York has been especially active co-sponsoring several events with the MIT Club of NY. Finally, we are hoping to re-establish a scholarship for a current student and an occasional social hour for the students. We believe that providing students the opportunity to interact with alumni is valuable and integral to their CRE experience. We are excited about the Center?s commitment to its alumni and our role in planning for its future and in the creative programs that they are embarking on. We are especially excited about the Center?s upcoming 20th Anniversary campaign and celebration. Events will begin late this summer, and we will begin fundraising next month. If you have not been tapped to participate or donate yet, you will be! We hope you will take advantage of the opportunity to network with 20 years of leaders in the real estate industry and to show your support for the Center. Truly, CRE Alumni are the strength of the Center. Your membership demonstrates this support and perpetuates our ability to apply this strength. Your dues provide the AACRE with the funds it needs to operate and continue offering fun events, great networking opportunities, and an ever-increasing number of real estate resources. Not only is becoming an AACRE member the right thing to do for yourself and fellow alums, it could benefit your bottom line. You will receive discounted admissions to AACRE events, 10% off of professional development courses and 50% off of Center publications. Memberships run for a calendar year. This year we have made it easier for you to become a member. Thanks to joining the larger MIT Alumni Association, CRE Alumni can pay their dues on line by clicking on https://alum.mit.edu/smarTrans/user/PayDues.dyn?groupID=189 and logging in using your Infinite Connection login. (Your login will be the same as your alumni e-mail and password. If you?ve not signed up for this, you may do so at the alumni website http://alum.mit.edu/as/). Select the dues type you'd like to pay from the simple, secure, one-page form, enter your billing and credit card information, and your dues are paid for this fiscal year. If you would prefer to complete your membership by mail, click on the ?Request to Pay Dues? option on the dues payment website and you will be sent a form. If you have questions or comments about becoming a member, please contact the membership chairs, Lisa Davis ( ldavis at ndevelop.com ) or Mecky Adnani ( madnani at recapadvisors.com ). Thank you for your continued participation in the Center for Real Estate and with the AACRE. With best regards, Kristin E. Blount Jay G. Hooper President President-Elect keblount at m-g.com jhooper at criccapital.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040416/623e9b18/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 13768 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040416/623e9b18/attachment.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 143332 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040416/623e9b18/attachment.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 12176 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040416/623e9b18/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 901 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040416/623e9b18/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 13965 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/crealums/attachments/20040416/623e9b18/attachment.gif