From patrickz at MIT.EDU Wed Apr 1 21:53:33 2009 From: patrickz at MIT.EDU (Patrick Zeitouni) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 21:53:33 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] LIBANISSIMO IX - TUESDAY, April 14th! Online Tickets now available! Message-ID: <00c601c9b335$d4df6aa0$7e9e3fe0$@edu> Dear All, Buy your tickets NOW for the much-anticipated LIBANISSIMO IX, on April 14th! Make sure to save the date, buy your tickets, and spread the word for what is sure to be another unforgettable night! FIRST 100 tickets are DISCOUNTED to $7! Buy online at: http://libanissimo.mit.edu You may also purchase your tickets at the student center 4/8-4/10 (Wed thru Fri), and at Lobby 10 4/13-4/14 (Mon & Tue). Come enjoy amazing Lebanese delicacies, international dance tunes, and a special belly dancing performance! Pre-sale online and on campus: 1st hundred tickets will sell for $7 Reduced price tickets $10 after Regular price $15 at the door Food served till 10pm Cashbar for alcoholic beverages See you all there! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/lebanon-events/attachments/20090401/cf64d57f/attachment.htm From gfayad at MIT.EDU Thu Apr 2 23:53:06 2009 From: gfayad at MIT.EDU (Ghassan Fayad) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 23:53:06 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] FW: HBS and the Business of Peace in the Middle East. Keynote Speaker - Sir Ronald Cohen - Tomorrow 4/3 Message-ID: <002201c9b40f$b4887280$1d995780$@edu> ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Fadel, Hicham Date: Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 10:58 AM Subject: FW: HBS and the Business of Peace in the Middle East. Keynote Speaker - Sir Ronald Cohen - Tomorrow 4/3 To: Habib Haddad Habibik, Can you please forward to ?your list??! Ask Rachad if could also send an email to ?his list?! ????? ?????? (Powered by Yamli!) HBS and the Business of Peace in the Middle East This year, seven EC students have been working to examine ways that international business leaders can help to promote cooperation and peace between Israelis and Palestinians. Brought together by our genuine interest in a peaceful resolution to the conflict in the Middle East, this multinational and multi-religious group is determined to promote tangible actions that we and other graduate students can undertake while at school and as future leaders around the world. Please join us tomorrow, April 3rd, 2009 in Aldrich 112 between 3-5PM for a very special event examining the role that young business leaders can play in promoting peace. Keynote Speaker 3:00-3:45PM Sir Ronald Cohen - Founder, Apax Partners and the Portland Trust Panel ? International Leaders Making Peace Their Business Moderated by Professor Daniel Isenberg 3:45-4:45PM Dr. Ziad Asali: Co- Chair, US Palestinian Partnership Dr. Anne-Marie Codur: Co-Founder, the University of the Middle East Assaf A. Harlap ? HBS Class of 2010 and founder, ?Middle East Education through Technology? (MEET) Adam Neiman ? Founder and CEO, No Sweat Apparel We will also have HBS faculty on hand to facilitate a brief classroom discussion after our speakers. 4:45PM ? 5:00PM It is our hope that this conference will only be the first of many such events at HBS and other business schools around the world. We are actively involved in ensuring that our initiative finds a permanent home on this campus and that a group of students like us will participate in a similar field study every year. Please let us know if you are interested in being involved during this or the next academic year. ***The purpose of this event is to examine practical steps that students and the business community can take to promote peace. We have found that a focus on the future rather than past grievances facilitates this type of discussion. This event is not a forum for political discourse or pointing fingers. People who bring inflammatory pamphlets or who otherwise disturb the discussion will be asked to leave.*** Thank you for your support! Hosam Arab (Palestine) Ariel Rotter (Israel) Seth Ross (Canada) Heloise Temple (France) Dalia Rahman (Sudan) Hicham Fadel (Lebanon) Ari Bloom (US) Additional Info Sir Ronald Cohen Ronald Cohen is a founder of the private-equity industry in Europe and one of the world's leading private-equity investors. At the age of 26, after a successful academic career at Oxford University and Harvard Business School, he co-founded the firm that became Apax Partners. When he stepped down from the chairmanship thirty-three years later, Apax was the largest global private-equity firm based in Europe, with an impressive investment record, more than $20 billion under management, offices in eight countries, and more than 300 staff. Ronald Cohen is chairman of Bridges Ventures and The Portland Trust, which seek to provide private-sector, commercial solutions to problems of social deprivation in Britain and to conflict in the Middle East. He is chairman of the Social Investment Task Force and of the Commission on Unclaimed Assets. He is a trustee of the British Museum and of the International Institute for Strategic Studies. He is also chairman of Portland Capital, an investment management firm. A recipient of the British Venture Capital Association's Hall of Fame award and the Harvard Business School's Alumni Achievement Award, he is also an honorary Fellow of Exeter College, Oxford, and a member of the Board of Overseers of Harvard College. He was knighted in 2001 for his services to venture capital. Born in Egypt, he is based in London with his wife and two children. Dr. Ziad Asali and The US ? Palestinian Partnership Ziad J. Asali, M.D., is Co- Chair of the US- Palestinian Partnership and the President and founder of the American Task Force on Palestine, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, non-partisan organization based in Washington, DC. Dr. Asali is a long-time activist on Middle East issues. He has been a member of the Chairman's Council of American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee (ADC) since 1982, and has served as ADC???s President from 2001-2003. He served as the President of the Arab-American University Graduates (AAUG) from 1993-1995, and was Chairman of the American Committee on Jerusalem (ACJ), which he co-founded, from 1995-2003. Launched by President George W. Bush, Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice, and U.S. business leaders, the U.S.-Palestinian Partnership (UPP) focuses on creating economic opportunity for the Palestinian people and helping prepare Palestinian youth for the responsibilities of citizenship and good governance. UPP was launched to facilitate progress toward a two-state solution, wherein Israel and Palestine can live side by side, in peace, security and prosperity. By demonstrating a willingness to work with responsible Palestinian leaders and institutions, this public-private partnership aims to increase support for a Palestinian leadership committed to peace and willing to negotiate the political compromises required to reach this important goal. The Partnership is presently focused on enhancing four youth centers to inspire, educate, and prepare Palestinian youth; developing quick impact projects to promote job creation and economic growth; and encouraging investment opportunities through Prime Minister Salam Fayyad's Palestine Investment Conference. Dr. Anne-Marie Codur and The University of the Middle East Anne-Marie Codur was a co-founder of the University of the Middle East Project in 1996-97. She received her Ph.D. in Economics from the Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris (Sciences Po). A French citizen with Moroccan origins, she has worked in the field of sustainable development policies and practices in developing countries and in particular in North Africa. Dr. Codur has been a Consultant on Population and Environment in the Maghreb, for the United Nations Fund for Population in Rabat, Morocco, and has extensively taught and given conferences on sustainable development in North Africa, associated with the MED-CAMPUS program of the European Community linking universities from the North and the South of the Mediterranean. Dr. Codur has been an Associate Researcher at the Center for Population Studies at Harvard University and the Global Development and Environmental Institute at Tufts University. The University of the Middle East Project (UME) is an independent non-profit and non-governmental organization promoting educational leadership for critical thinking, open inquiry, cross-cultural understanding and regional cooperation in the Middle East and North Africa. A vision of education as a bridge among people and cultures. An institution of higher learning striving for academic excellence in educational leadership. An NGO working with educators at the grassroots level in the Middle East and North Africa. An inclusive attitude open to individuals of any nationality, religion, ethnicity or gender who share the goal of a more open, socially equitable, democratic, and environmentally sustainable Middle East and North Africa. Assaf Harlap and MEET Assaf is the co-founder of MEET and is currently perusing his MBA at Harvard Business School. Before Harvard, he worked in business development and marketing in Colmobil Corp, Israel's largest car importer and distributor. Assaf is a graduate of the School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS) at the University of London, where he majored in Japanese Studies. Beyond Japanese, his passion for new languages and cultures draws him to seek proficiency in Arabic and Mandarin Chinese. During the past eight years Assaf has been traveling, working or studying in Asia, Australia, Europe, and Africa. Middle East Education through Technology (MEET) is an innovative social start-up founded in 2003 by a group of Palestinian and Israeli young professionals. MEET utilizes technology and business, in order to create a common professional network between Palestinian and Israeli youth while providing them with individual and group skills. Working closely with MIT, MEET aims to create a pool of future Palestinian and Israeli business, policy and community leaders who share a common professional language and have the experience of working together. Representing a unique educational model, MEET developed a three-year computer science, business, and entrepreneurship program for Palestinian and Israeli high school students. The three year program, which is held in Jerusalem, is made up of intense summer sessions and yearlong work on joint programming projects. http://meet.mit.edu Adam Neiman and No Sweat Apparel No Sweat Apparel was founded in 2000 and produces union-made, sweatshop free clothing in the US, Canada and the developing world. The company?s organic cotton T-shirts are produced at a Palestinian owned factory on Virgin Mary Street in Bethlehem. Although economic development is no substitute for a diplomatic settlement, no settlement can survive without a sustainable Palestinian economy. So while waiting for a political resolution No Sweat has created a mechanism for ordinary citizens of good faith to build good will on the ground & support the peace to come. The company markets these T-shirts wholesale (blank or custom printed) to Jewish, Muslim, Christian & secular schools & camps in the United States. The concept is simple: When faced with an apparently irresolvable conflict, if there is any one thing all parties agree on-do that one thing and see what happens. Professor Daniel Isenberg Daniel Isenberg is Senior Lecturer of Business Administration at the Harvard Business School in the Entrepreneurial Management Unit, where he designed and teaches the second-year elective, International Entrepreneurship and the required first year course, The Entrepreneurial Manager. Dan is also involved in various HBS activities related to globalization, including serving as a faculty leader in the new International Immersion program for MBA students. From Fares-center at tufts.edu Mon Apr 6 13:41:57 2009 From: Fares-center at tufts.edu (Fares Center ) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 13:41:57 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] April 7: "Israel in the New Middle East"?-Change of Venue Message-ID: <000e01c9b6de$fd29cda0$f77d68e0$@edu> On Tuesday, April 7 at 5:30pm, the Fares Center for Eastern Mediterranean Studies & The Charles Francis Adams Lecture Series will be sponsoring a lecture by Professor Joel S. Migdal entitled "Israel in the New Middle East"?. Professor Migdal is the Robert F. Philip Professor of International Studies at the Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies, University of Washington. *Please note that the venue for this event has been changed from ASEAN Auditorium, to the room 702 of the Cabot Intercultural Center (160 Packard Avenue, Medford, MA 02155). *This lecture is Open to the Public -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/lebanon-events/attachments/20090406/5fe99016/attachment.htm From patrickz at MIT.EDU Thu Apr 9 01:54:39 2009 From: patrickz at MIT.EDU (Patrick Zeitouni) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 01:54:39 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] FW: Graduating in May? Looking for a new opportunity? This event is for you! (RSVP Deadline 4/12) Message-ID: <000301c9b8d7$ac01ac40$040504c0$@edu> From: Tania Zoummar Subject: Graduating in May? Looking for a new opportunity? This event is for you! (RSVP Deadline 4/12) To: "MIT (LCM)" Date: Monday, April 6, 2009, 10:25 PM *** Let NAAP-Boston help you land your next professional opportunity! This is YOUR chance to network and explore new professional opportunities! Come and be ready to engage with fellow NAAPers and other members of the community! Space is LIMITED... contact me directly to secure your spot TODAY! Learn the latest and greatest technology tricks to identify and land your next opportunity. We will explore technology and the latest in social networking to learn who is hiring, how to navigate to the decision maker, explore his or her background and use that information to your benefit during the interview process. Our Guest Speaker is Mr. Steve Allard from Talent Retriever, a local, industry-leading placement firm that specializes in the use of technology to help clients find positions in such fields as IT, engineering, and other professions. The event is open to NAAP-Boston members and Boston's Arab-American community! The cost which includes a delicious Red Fez dinner: $25/person with valid student ID $30/person, RSVP on or before 4/12 $35/person, RSVP after 4/12 There are several ways to secure your reservation: * Drop by Sheesha Lounge, on Sunday, April 12 for our monthly "Second Sunday" Social gathering OR * MAIL a check payable to "NAAP-Boston" postmarked no later than 4/10 to: The Bulfinch Group Attn: Jake Akoury 500 Edgewater Drive, Suite 512 Wakefield, MA 01880 We look forward to seeing you there!! When: Wednesday April 15, 2009 from 6 - 9 PM Where: The Red Fez 1222 Washington Street Boston, MA 02118 www.theredfez.com Contact: Jake Akoury 781-876-5880 x222 JAkoury at bulfinchgroup.com OR Tania at tania at naaponline.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/lebanon-events/attachments/20090409/c95f525c/attachment.htm From patrickz at MIT.EDU Thu Apr 9 09:27:57 2009 From: patrickz at MIT.EDU (Patrick Zeitouni) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 09:27:57 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] REMINDER - LIBANISSIMO IX - TUESDAY, April 14th! Less than a week away!! Message-ID: <006601c9b916$ffaa4de0$fefee9a0$@edu> Dear All, Come join us for the most talked about Spring semester event! Enjoy amazing Lebanese delicacies, international dance tunes, and a special belly dancing performance! Buy your tickets NOW for the much-anticipated LIBANISSIMO IX, on April 14th! Make sure to save the date, buy your tickets, and spread the word for what is sure to be another unforgettable night! FIRST 100 tickets are DISCOUNTED to $7! Less than 30 of these tickets remaining! Buy online at: http://libanissimo.mit.edu *Note that depending on your browser settings, you may get a security warning after submitting your payment. Rest assured your transactions are fully secure and use MIT approved security standards. You may also purchase your tickets at the student center 4/8-4/10 (Wed thru Fri), and at Lobby 10 4/13-4/14 (Mon & Tue). Pre-sale online and on campus: 1st hundred tickets will sell for $7 Reduced price tickets $10 after Regular price $15 at the door Food served till 10pm Cashbar for alcoholic beverages See you all there! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/lebanon-events/attachments/20090409/4c5e4435/attachment.htm From gaoude at MIT.EDU Mon Apr 13 02:06:50 2009 From: gaoude at MIT.EDU (Georges Aoude) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 02:06:50 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] LIBANISSIMO in LESS than *TWO* days! Message-ID: <49E2D67A.6070001@mit.edu> Dear all, Buy your tickets NOW for the much-anticipated LIBANISSIMO IX, on April 14th! The FIRST 100 tickets discounted to $7 were ALL sold! You can still buy the REDUCED $10 price tickets until TONIGHT (April 13) midnight! Tickets are available online at ---> http://libanissimo.mit.edu <--- You may also purchase your tickets at the MIT Lobby 10 on 4/13-4/14. Pre-sale online and on campus: 1st hundred tickets will sell for $7 (all gone!) Reduced price tickets $10 after Regular price $15 at the door Food served till 10pm Cashbar for alcoholic beverages See you all there! From gaoude at MIT.EDU Tue Apr 14 10:57:04 2009 From: gaoude at MIT.EDU (Georges Aoude) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 10:57:04 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] LIBANISSIMO is TONIGHT!!! Message-ID: <49E4A440.1060509@mit.edu> Dear ALL, Libanissimo is TONIGHT! Online registration has closed to allow for processing time. But you can still buy tickets at MIT LOBBY10 until 4pm, and at the DOOR. Details: Reduced price tickets $10 at Lobby 10 Regular price $15 at the door Note: Libanissimo IX will be in Walker Memorial (bldg 50): 142 memorial drive, Cambridge, MA 02139. Street parking should be available on Ames St and Amherst St. A small parking lot next to building 52, should be open as well. The entrance to the parking is from Amherst st, right before the corner with Wadsworth st. See you all there! From gaoude at MIT.EDU Wed Apr 22 02:19:35 2009 From: gaoude at MIT.EDU (Georges Aoude) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 02:19:35 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] [Fwd: rock the casbah! yay] Message-ID: <49EEB6F7.9040806@mit.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: rock the casbah! yay Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 01:32:32 -0400 From: Mary Kaddah To: gaoude at mit.edu Hi Georges, I was wondering if you would be able to send out this flyer through the LCM events forum/email? rock1.png thank you so much! and i hope to see you at the party. Best, Mimo -- Georges Aoude Ph.D. Candidate Aerospace Controls Laboratory Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics Massachusetts Institute of Technology Building 33, Room 409 From gaoude at MIT.EDU Wed Apr 22 03:34:52 2009 From: gaoude at MIT.EDU (Georges Aoude) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 03:34:52 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] [Fwd: rock the casbah! yay] Message-ID: <49EEC89C.8080306@mit.edu> Sorry the flyer was not attached properly. Georges -------- Original Message -------- Subject: rock the casbah! yay Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 01:32:32 -0400 From: Mary Kaddah To: gaoude at mit.edu Hi Georges, I was wondering if you would be able to send out this flyer through the LCM events forum/email? thank you so much! and i hope to see you at the party. Best, Mimo -- Georges Aoude Ph.D. Candidate Aerospace Controls Laboratory Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics Massachusetts Institute of Technology Building 33, Room 409 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: rock1.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 78793 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/lebanon-events/attachments/20090422/af18473a/rock1.jpg From alicen at MIT.EDU Wed Apr 22 23:51:57 2009 From: alicen at MIT.EDU (Alice Nawfal) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 23:51:57 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] ASO-LCM Research Seminar and Dinner (April 27th in 2-105) Message-ID: <49EFE5DD.3030504@mit.edu> Dear all, Once again, we will be having the joint LCM/ASO research seminar next Monday, 27th of April from 7am to 9pm in room 2-105. This time, two MIT graduate students will be presenting about their research projects. - Hanan karam, a PhD student in the department of civil and environmental engineering will be talking about the dynamics and impacts of seawater circulation in coastal aquifers. - Hussam Busfar, a graduate student in the department of earth, atmosphere and planetary science will be talking about determining the focal mechanism of earthquakes. We Hope to see you all there! Best, ASO and LCM committees From alicen at MIT.EDU Sun Apr 26 09:52:40 2009 From: alicen at MIT.EDU (Alice Nawfal) Date: Sun, 26 Apr 2009 09:52:40 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] REMINDER: ASO-LCM Research Seminar and Dinner (April 27th in 2-105) Message-ID: <49F46728.4030607@mit.edu> Dear all, Once again, we will be having the joint LCM/ASO research seminar next Monday, 27th of April from 7am to 9pm in room 2-105. This time, two MIT graduate students will be presenting about their research projects. - Hanan karam, a PhD student in the department of civil and environmental engineering will be talking about the dynamics and impacts of seawater circulation in coastal aquifers. - Hussam Busfar, a graduate student in the department of earth, atmosphere and planetary science will be talking about determining the focal mechanism of earthquakes. We Hope to see you all there! Best, ASO and LCM committees From alicen at MIT.EDU Mon Apr 27 02:24:10 2009 From: alicen at MIT.EDU (Alice Nawfal) Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 02:24:10 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] REMINDER - Tonight! ASO-LCM Research Seminar and Dinner (in 2-105) Message-ID: <49F54F8A.6070007@mit.edu> This is a reminder about tonight's event: Dear all, Once again, we will be having the joint LCM/ASO research seminar next Monday, 27th of April from 7am to 9pm in room 2-105. This time, two MIT graduate students will be presenting about their research projects. - Hanan karam, a PhD student in the department of civil and environmental engineering will be talking about the dynamics and impacts of seawater circulation in coastal aquifers. - Hussam Busfar, a graduate student in the department of earth, atmosphere and planetary science will be talking about determining the focal mechanism of earthquakes. We Hope to see you all there! Best, ASO and LCM committees From alicen at MIT.EDU Mon Apr 27 12:32:35 2009 From: alicen at MIT.EDU (Alice E Nawfal) Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 12:32:35 -0400 Subject: [LCM Events] *Typo: Research Seminar Series from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM Message-ID: <20090427123235.7ruuiaz8hpmo0kgo@webmail.mit.edu>