From eclay at MIT.EDU Thu Oct 5 23:25:37 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Thu, 05 Oct 2006 23:25:37 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Fwd: The College to Career Conference Message-ID: <20061005232537.2t3236hevb400wc4@webmail.mit.edu> Forwarded by GSC Diversity Committee: --- Wednesday, October 4, 2006 Dear Colleague: The Partnership invites you to share a unique and special opportunity with your students of color. As part of an effort to promote career opportunities and to build a pipeline of future leaders in Boston, The Partnership/KeySpan College to Career Program presents the 2006 CAREER CONNECTION CONFERENCE for undergraduate & graduate students of color. On Friday, November 3, 2006 and Saturday, November 4, 2006, this conference will provide students of color with a day of leadership development workshops, vital networking opportunities to foster relationships and exposure to the Greater Boston area corporations. In February of 2006, at our Career Connection, twenty-seven companies met with a diverse pool of students of color representing 29 colleges and 34 major/concentrations. As a result, many internship and full time job matches were made. As we continue to connect talented students of color with the Greater Boston business community, please assist us in building awareness by distributing the attached flyer to students of color. For more information about this event, or ways to become more strategically involved in our College to Career Program, please contact me via email, hvassell at thepartnershipinc.org, or by phone, 617.262.2828. Thank you in advance for your assistance. ?The Partnership?s mission is to develop professionals of color, increase their representation in Boston area businesses and institutions, enhance opportunities for advancement and influence, and thereby extend the region?s economic competitiveness.? Hyacinth Vassell The Partnership, Inc. 172 Newbury Street ? 3rd Floor Boston, MA 02116 P. 617.262.2828 F. 617.262.5278 hvassell at thepartnershipinc.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061005/151da6ae/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Partnership Conference Invi.pdf Type: application/applefile Size: 494 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061005/151da6ae/attachment.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Partnership Conference Invi.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2587986 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061005/151da6ae/attachment.pdf From eclay at MIT.EDU Tue Oct 10 13:52:22 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Tue, 10 Oct 2006 13:52:22 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Fwd: Diversity Peer 2 Peer Training this Saturday! Message-ID: <20061010135222.hqfm329feu0c4gwo@webmail.mit.edu> Please forward to those who might be interested... Dear potential change agent, Where do you think MIT falls on the road map to undoing racism, sexism, homophobia, and to promoting a truly egalitarian living and learning environment? Are you ready to help facilitate positive changes on that journey? There are some ways that we can all make a difference! All it will take from you (or from a student group that you might represent) is one RSVP, one Saturday training, and one 2 hour commitment per semester. Here's the plan: Diversity Peer 2 Peer Educator Training! 10/14 from 11am-2pm in 50-005 On Saturday, October 14th, there will be a Brunch and DP2P training where students (grads and undergrads) will be trained to facilitate discussions about race, gender, sexual orientation, and their intersections at MIT and beyond. RSVP (required) to: afran at mit.edu More info about DP2P: Today's leaders need to be able to work effectively and efficiently in teams made up of very diverse groups of people. Skills such as respect, tolerance, and inclusion are essential components of well-rounded leadership, group work, and in creating and maintaining a professional environment. This Fall LBGT at MIT, the BSU, LCC, Women's Studies, CCRR, GSO, and other partners will offer the Diversity Peer-to-Peer Education Program. The program organizes Diversity Peer-to-Peer Education Forums that offer MIT students, faculty, and staff the opportunity to engage in meaningful and productive conversations about diversity issues, facilitated by fellow MIT students. Topic areas include issues of race, gender, sexual orientation, and their intersections. Forums are open to all student organizations, lab groups, departments, living groups, and other MIT affiliates. Forums will be offered by request and arranged through the LBGT Program Coordinator. For more information, to hear about the training, or to schedule a Forum please contact afran at mit.edu or call (617) 253-5440. Thanks for your interest! Sincerely, Abigail Francis _______________________________________________ Lbgt-members mailing list Lbgt-members at mit.edu http://mailman.mit.edu/mailman/listinfo/lbgt-members ----- End forwarded message ----- ----- End forwarded message ----- Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 Department of Urban Studies and Planning Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC Massachusetts Institute of Technology 617.699.1514 (Mobile) From eclay at MIT.EDU Thu Oct 12 00:08:53 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Thu, 12 Oct 2006 00:08:53 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Next GSC Diversity Committee Meeting Message-ID: <20061012000853.galpmz4cl1k4g0k8@webmail.mit.edu> Hi Everyone, Hope you are enjoying the short week. We will be having our next GSC Diversity Meeting next Tuesday evening at 6:30. I hope each of you can make it, and possibly bring a friend who you think would be interested. We will give updates on CONVERGE, Caribbean Conference and Diversity Peer 2 Peer Training (this Saturday if you are interested), talk about the new funding opportunities we have applied for and upcoming events and projects. This will be the meeting to identify what you would like to work on and start to make things happen. If you have any agenda items you would like to add- please let us know! Please let us know if you cannot attend for any reason and we will catch up with you individually about your interests. Thanks! Liz and Nakeischea Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 Department of Urban Studies and Planning Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC Massachusetts Institute of Technology 617.699.1514 (Mobile) From nakeisha at MIT.EDU Sun Oct 15 16:09:24 2006 From: nakeisha at MIT.EDU (Nakeischea Loi Smith) Date: Sun, 15 Oct 2006 16:09:24 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Harlem 7th graders to come to MIT Message-ID: <20061015160924.jj64qfserk8ows04@webmail.mit.edu> If anyone is interested, please feel free to join Elizabeth Clay and myself tomorrow (Monday) at 9am in Lobby 7. Fourty-one 7th graders from Harlem's KIPP school will be visiting MIT tomorrow. They are very excited about visiting the MIT campus and have heard a lot about the hacks and the fact that it is a "nerd haven." Please feel free to join us as we show them the campus and informally talk with them about MIT and Boston. We may also stop by the MIT museum. The more folks that can tag along the better, so please stay for as much or as little as you can (they will be here until noon) - either way, I think it will make a big difference to these young students. Nakeischea Smith Elizabeth Clay Co-chairs - GSC Diversity Committee From eclay at MIT.EDU Mon Oct 16 14:52:20 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Mon, 16 Oct 2006 14:52:20 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Fwd: Ambassadors needed Message-ID: <20061016145220.k8ec2kqvwdw80ggs@webmail.mit.edu> Hi all, We will discuss this more at tomorrow evenings Diversity Committee meeting in addition to other upcoming opportunities. Thanks Liz ----- Forwarded message from cmjones at MIT.EDU ----- Date: Mon, 16 Oct 2006 12:28:18 -0400 From: "Christopher M. Jones" Reply-To: "Christopher M. Jones" Subject: Ambassadors needed To: Christopher Jones Dear Graduate Students, The Graduate Students Office is formally launching an Ambassadors program. Our goal with this initiative is to send graduate students to recruit for (and represent) MIT at major conferences (NSBE, SHPE, ABRCMS, etc.), graduate school fairs (AUC grad fair, UMich grad fair, etc) and on individual school visits. Everyone can participate in some way. Here's how: 1) Please review the attached list of Conferences and Graduate School Fairs; 2) If you are available and interested in attending, let us know (we are looking to send 3-4 students to conferences and 1-2 students to grad fairs); 3) If you are interested in accompanying me to a visit to your home institution (I'll visit several schools over the next few months), send an email indicating where you attended. If your school is not on the list, fret not, we can still to a visit; 4) If you know of other conferences/fairs that are not on the list, but that would be a great recruiting event, please let us know; and 5) Be prepared to send information (about our summer program and our fall preview weekend) to your former faculty member and program directors (at your undergraduate institutions). Number one and two are most important right now and will receive the majority of our attention. We look forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, Dean Jones ----- End forwarded message ----- Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 Department of Urban Studies and Planning Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC Massachusetts Institute of Technology 617.699.1514 (Mobile) -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 1374 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061016/ec3c21ad/attachment.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Grad fairs and Conferences.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061016/ec3c21ad/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: School visits.doc Type: application/msword Size: 23552 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061016/ec3c21ad/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- ************************************************************************ ******** Christopher M. Jones Assistant Dean for Graduate Students Graduate Students Office http://web.mit.edu/gso Massachusetts Institute of Technology 77 Massachusetts Avenue, Room 3-138 Cambridge, MA. 02139 617-253-9462 (voice) 617-253-5620 (fax) For more information on our 10-week summer research program (MSRP), please visit http://web.mit.edu/gso/msrp For more information on our Fall Campus Preview Weekend (CONVERGE), please visit http://web.mit.edu/converge "Low aim, not failure is sin." -Dr. Benjamin E. Mays ************************************************************************ ******** -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 709 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061016/ec3c21ad/attachment-0001.bin From ledave at MIT.EDU Tue Oct 17 17:15:23 2006 From: ledave at MIT.EDU (ledave@MIT.EDU) Date: Tue, 17 Oct 2006 17:15:23 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Fwd: Ambassadors needed In-Reply-To: <20061016145220.k8ec2kqvwdw80ggs@webmail.mit.edu> References: <20061016145220.k8ec2kqvwdw80ggs@webmail.mit.edu> Message-ID: <20061017171523.t1bgqq7e1a808go8@webmail.mit.edu> Hello, all-- I regret that I cannot make tonight's meeting. Unfortunately I have another meeting at that time. Please feel free to task me to something, and I look forward to the minutes. Cheers, Dave Quoting Elizabeth Margarette Clay : > Hi all, > > We will discuss this more at tomorrow evenings Diversity Committee meeting in > addition to other upcoming opportunities. > > Thanks > Liz > > ----- Forwarded message from cmjones at MIT.EDU ----- > Date: Mon, 16 Oct 2006 12:28:18 -0400 > From: "Christopher M. Jones" > Reply-To: "Christopher M. Jones" > Subject: Ambassadors needed > To: Christopher Jones > > Dear Graduate Students, > > The Graduate Students Office is formally launching an Ambassadors > program. Our goal with this initiative is to send graduate students to > recruit for (and represent) MIT at major conferences (NSBE, SHPE, > ABRCMS, etc.), graduate school fairs (AUC grad fair, UMich grad fair, > etc) and on individual school visits. > > Everyone can participate in some way. Here's how: > 1) Please review the attached list of Conferences and Graduate School > Fairs; > 2) If you are available and interested in attending, let us know (we > are looking to send 3-4 students to conferences and 1-2 students to > grad fairs); > 3) If you are interested in accompanying me to a visit to your home > institution (I'll visit several schools over the next few months), send > an email indicating where you attended. If your school is not on the > list, fret not, we can still to a visit; > 4) If you know of other conferences/fairs that are not on the list, > but that would be a great recruiting event, please let us know; and > 5) Be prepared to send information (about our summer program and our > fall preview weekend) to your former faculty member and program > directors (at your undergraduate institutions). > > Number one and two are most important right now and will receive the > majority of our attention. > > We look forward to hearing from you. > > Sincerely, > Dean Jones > > > > > ----- End forwarded message ----- > > > Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 > Department of Urban Studies and Planning > > Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC > Massachusetts Institute of Technology > > 617.699.1514 (Mobile) > From nakeisha at MIT.EDU Wed Oct 18 11:04:22 2006 From: nakeisha at MIT.EDU (nakeisha@MIT.EDU) Date: Wed, 18 Oct 2006 11:04:22 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Students encouraged to attend faculty meeting TODAY! Message-ID: <20061018110422.tn9lm6rkd9ogwwkc@webmail.mit.edu> Please note the first item up will be an update on minority faculty and minority recruitment. Please plan to attend if your schedule allows. Students will be allowed to listen in, although we will not have the floor. A Faculty Meeting will be held TODAY! Wednesday, October 18, 2006 3:30 - 5:30 P.M. Stata Center, Kirsch Auditorium (32-123) 1. Update on Underrepresented Minority Faculty and Graduate Student Recruitment and Retention - Provost Reif 2. Financial Foundation for MIT's Future: FY08 and Beyond - Provost Reif 3. Report from the Task Force on the Undergraduate Educational Commons - Dean Silbey 4. Remarks from the President - President Hockfield 5. Topics Arising and Questions for the President, Provost, and Chancellor - Moderated by Professor Lerman, Chair of the Faculty - President Hockfield - Provost Reif - Chancellor Clay All background materials that relate to the Faculty Meeting can be found at https://web.mit.edu/dept/libdata/libdepts/d/archives/facmin/ Comments can be sent to From eclay at MIT.EDU Fri Oct 20 13:18:28 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 13:18:28 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Fwd: Talk on Diversity and Inequality Message-ID: <20061020131828.lfsh6mcpvk0008ss@webmail.mit.edu> This looks really interesting- I plan to attend. Pass this on to others as well! Have a great weekend, Liz ----- Forwarded message from poulomi at MIT.EDU ----- Date: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 13:07:23 -0400 From: Poulomi Chakrabarti Reply-To: Poulomi Chakrabarti Subject: Talk on Diversity and Inequality To: mcp2 at MIT.EDU Some of you might find this interesting: http://harvard.com/events/press_release.php?id=1725 WALTER BENN MICHAELS discusses The Trouble with Diversity: How We Learned to Love Identity and Ignore Inequality DATE: Wednesday, November 1st TIME: 7:30 PM LOCATION: First Parish Church 3 Church Street, Cambridge "If there?s one thing Americans agree on, it?s the value of diversity. Our corporations vie for slots in the Diversity Top 50, our universities brag about minority recruiting, and every month is Somebody?s History Month. But in his provocative new book, Walter Benn Michaels argues that our enthusiastic celebration of ?difference? masks our neglect of America?s vast and growing economic divide. Affirmative action in schools has not made them more open, it?s just guaranteed that the rich kids come in the appropriate colors. Diversity training in the workplace has not raised anybody?s salary (except maybe the diversity trainers?) but it has guaranteed that when your job is outsourced, your culture will be treated with respect. Michaels takes on the many manifestations of our devotion to diversity, from companies apologizing for slavery, to a college president explaining why there aren?t more women math professors, to the codes of conduct in the new ?humane corporations.? Looking at the books we read, the TV shows we watch, and the lawsuits we bring, Michaels shows that diversity has become everyone?s sacred cow precisely because it offers a false vision of social justice, one that conveniently costs us nothing. The Trouble with Diversity urges us to start thinking about real justice, about equality instead of diversity." poulomi -------------------------------------- Candidate, Master in City Planning 2007 International Development Group Department of Urban Studies and Planning Massachusetts Institute of Technology ----- End forwarded message ----- Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 Department of Urban Studies and Planning Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC Massachusetts Institute of Technology 617.699.1514 (Mobile) From eclay at MIT.EDU Tue Oct 24 13:31:21 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Tue, 24 Oct 2006 13:31:21 -0400 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] Fwd: DUSP SCC Halloween Party, Friday 10/27 Message-ID: <20061024133121.o6f75tg8yqf4wwwo@webmail.mit.edu> Hey, Spread the word. DUSP Students of Color Committee is hosting its notorious Halloween Party this Friday, the 27th at the 440 pad on Mass Ave. Lets do some inter-department collaborating, pollinating. What: Halloween Party Where: 440 Mass Ave #1, above Economy Hardware next to the fire station Time: 9pm ... Extras: Costumes encouraged but don't be deterred if you don't have one. Bring some bevies to share All are welcome Liz Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 Department of Urban Studies and Planning Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC Massachusetts Institute of Technology 617.699.1514 (Mobile) -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: duspgonewildjpeg.jpg Type: image/pjpeg Size: 291256 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/gsc-diversity-all/attachments/20061024/b00b35ea/attachment.bin From eclay at MIT.EDU Tue Oct 31 16:55:30 2006 From: eclay at MIT.EDU (Elizabeth Margarette Clay) Date: Tue, 31 Oct 2006 16:55:30 -0500 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] MIT possible Divestment from Sudan Message-ID: <20061031165530.4zj1txox78e8w8cw@webmail.mit.edu> This is long overdue in my opinion. Please take a look at this (and send it to your classmates) if you are concerned about the genocide in Sudan: >>President Hockfield recently asked the Advisory Committee on >>Shareholder Responsibility (ACSR) to convene to discuss possible >>divestment from Sudan in regards to the ongoing genocide in Darfur: >> >>http://www-tech.mit.edu/V126/N36/36sudan.html >>http://www-tech.mit.edu/V126/N38/38sudanstatement.html >> >>The ACSR in turn is asking for student input and trying to gauge >>student surport for divestment from companies actively doing >>business with the government of Sudan. If you'de like to make your >>voice heard in support of such a move, please check out the online >>petition supporting MIT's divestment: >> >>http://www.petitiononline.com/divest/petition.html >> >>We're hoping present the petition to President Hockfield and the >>Advisory Committee at the end on November in preparation for their >>final verdict on divestment. Every signature helps! >> >>Thanks, >>Kayvan Liz Master of City Planning Candidate, 2007 Department of Urban Studies and Planning Co-Chair, Diversity Committee, GSC Massachusetts Institute of Technology 617.699.1514 (Mobile) From nakeisha at MIT.EDU Tue Oct 31 18:40:59 2006 From: nakeisha at MIT.EDU (Nakeischea Loi Smith) Date: Tue, 31 Oct 2006 18:40:59 -0500 Subject: [GSC-Diversity-All] 'When the Levees Broke' film to be shown @ MIT Message-ID: <20061031184059.xawoib71i60w8c40@webmail.mit.edu> PAN-AFRICAN FILM SERIES In collaboration with Harvards W.E.B. DuBois Society How are the effects of slavery and colonization manifested today? What are some solutions to the ongoing challenges resultant from institutionalized racism? Please join us for a film and discussion to help the effort to understand the nature of these problems because it is our duty to strategize solutions to these global issues. When: Friday, November 10th at 7:00 PM Where: MIT Campus Room 4-231 Film: 'When the Levees Broke' Acts 1 & 2 Food and refreshments will be served Please respond to ase at mit.edu with any questions. 'If you stick a knife nine inches into my back and pull it out three inches, that is not progress. Even if you pull it all the way out, that is not progress. Progress is healing the wound, and America hasn't even begun to pull out the knife.' - Malcolm X